Mama Awards Round-Up (Awards) – 2016

So it’s not really an awards show if we don’t give out any awards right? Lets take a look at the winners on the night!
Best New Male Artist

NCT 127 – Winner
SF9
Astro
KNK
Pentagon

nct127

 

Best New Female Artist

BLACKPINK
Gugudan
Bolbbalgan4
I.O.I – Winner
WJSN (Cosmic Girls)

ioi2

 

Best Male Group

EXO – Winner
iKON
BTS
Block B
SHINee
Infinite

exo2

 

Best Female Group

TWICE – Winner
Red Velvet
MAMAMOO
GFRIEND
Wonder Girls

twicetwcie

 

Best Male Artist

Park Hyo Shin
PSY
Lim Chang Jung
ZICO – Winner
Crush

ziaco

 

Best Female Artist

Baek A Yeon
Ailee
Lee Hi
Jeong Eun Ji
Taeyeon – Winner

tae

Best Dance Performance Solo

Free Somebody – Luna
Find Me – Hyoseong
Press Your number – Taemin – Winner
I Just Wanna Dance – Tiffany
How’s This? – Hyuna

taem

Best Dance Performance Male Group

Monster – EXO
Hard Carry – Got7
All in – Monsta X
Blood, Sweat and Tears – BTS – Winner
Fantasy – VIXX
Pretty U – Seventeen

bts3

 

Best Dance Performance Female Group

Good Luck – AOA
Cheer Up – Twice
Russian Roulette – Red Velvet
I Like That – Sistar
Rough GFRIEND – Winner

 

Best Vocal Performance Male Solo

D – Dean
Good For You – Eric Nam
The Love That I Commited – Lim Chang Jung
Fallen In Love – Jang Beom June
Don’t Forget – Crush – Winner

crush2

 

Best Vocal Performance Female Solo

So-So – Baek A Yeon
Across The Universe – Yerin Baek
If You – Ailee – Winner
Hopefully Sky – Jeong Eun Ji
Rain – Taeyeon

ailee

 

Best Vocal Performance Group

Beside Me – Davichi – Winner
You’re The Best – Mamamoo
Ribbon – BEAST
Remember That – BTOB
I Don’t Love You – Urban Zakapa

davichi

 

Best Band Performance

What The Spring – 10CM
You’re So Fine – CNBLUE – Winner
Letting Go – Day6
Take Me Now – FTISLAND
Pulse – Guckkasten

Best Rap Performance

Lonely Night – Gary
1llusion – DOK2
Sour Grapes – SAN E + Mad Clown
Puzzle – Cjamm and BeWhY – Winner
I am You, You are me – Zico

 

rap

 

Best Collaboration

Hit Me – MOBB
Inferiority Complex – Park Kyung, Eunha
No Matter What – BoA, Beenzino
Dream – Suzy, Baekhyun – Winner
Spring Love – Eric Nam, Wendy

bs

 

Best Music Video

Whistle – BLACKPINK  – Winner
Bonnie and Clyde – DEAN
Carnival – GAIN
Blood, Sweat and Tears – BTS
Why So Lonely – Wonder Girls

Best OST

Moonlight Drawn by Clouds (Moonlight Drawn by Clouds) – Gummy
This Love (Descendants of the Sun) – Davichi
Like a Dream (Another Miss Oh) – Ben
Don’t Worry (Reply 1988) – Lee Juck – Winner
Reminiscence (Signal) – Jang Beom June

lee-juck

 

Other Winners

Song of the year – Cheer Up – Twice
Artist of the year – BTS
Album of the year – Ex’act – EXO
Best Asian style – EXO
Worldwide favourite artist – GOT7

Best Asian artist (Thailand) – Getsunova
Best Asian artist (Vietnam) – Noo Phuoc Thinh
Best Asian artist (Indonesia) – Isyana Sarasvati
Best Asian artist (Japan) – Sekai No Owari
Best Asian artist (China) – Hua Chenyu
Best Asian artist (Singapore) – JJ Lin

Best executive producer of the year – “Hitman” Bang
Best producer of the year – Black Eyed Pilseung
Best promoter of the year – Masahiro Hidaka
Best Choreographer of the year – J.Da Apissara Phetruengrong
Best visual and art director of the year – Min Hee Jin
Best engineer of the year – Tanaka Hironobu
Best international producer – Timbaland
Inspired achievement – Quincy Jones.

 

Leave a Reply